Privacy Policy

Creative Countryside fully respects the privacy of all our users and while we do collect information from time to time through various means, we strictly believe in respecting your right to privacy. To this end we will NEVER supply the personal details of any user to any third party unless a) you give us your explicit permission to do so, or b) we are obliged to do so by relevant authorities.

 We may also disclose information to the Police where we believe it to be in the interests of the individual concerned or for the prevention or detection of crime.

Types of personal information and how we collect it: Information you provide upon sign up to our newsletter: in order to receive our newsletters and marketing emails, you are required to sign up with your email address. When you do so, you will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes. You can update your marketing preferences at any time by following the link at the bottom of any email we send, or by contacting us at contact@creativecountryside.com. We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.

Information you provide when you order a product or service: If you order something from us, you will need to provide certain personal details so that the order can be fulfilled. In some cases, we will direct you to a third party partner site which will collect this information from you and fulfill your order. For example, if you order a subscription, your information will be collected by SubSail. They will only use the information that you provide, to enable them to fulfill your order unless you agree otherwise.

Demographic and other data: this website uses web analytics and web logs to collect information about your use of our site, information about your computer such as your computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. 

Email communications: we use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. If you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited. Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened an email from us. We may keep track of the emails that we send you. We also keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt out of receiving such emails, please click the “unsubscribe” link in the email and follow the instructions.

Information from other sources: we may receive information about you from other sources (eg missing information about your postal or email addresses) and add it to the personal information we hold about you.

 

How we use the information that we collect

We own the information we collect through this website. We will use it, as applicable, to:

  •  provide you with services or information that you have requested or products or services that you have ordered, such as magazine subscriptions;
  • confirm or fulfill an order you have submitted
  • monitor or improve the performance of, and products and services available through, this website
  •  customise the advertising and content that you see
  • monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of this website, enforce our rights and protect the safety of others including investigating and if necessary removing any content about which we receive a complaint
  • send you promotional materials or special offers on our behalf. If you do not want to receive this marketing information you can notify us of this as part of the registration process. You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive, by amending your marketing preferences, or by emailing contact@creativecountryside.com, giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive
  • for any purpose if we are required to do so by any law or other regulatory or government authority

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us: (a) processing your information as set out in this privacy policy and in any other manner you expressly consent to; (b) processing your sensitive personal data, such as health data (if provided); and (c) transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for these purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

Sharing your personal information with our agents

We use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, website analysis, data analysis, translation services and processing credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

 

Products or services offered in partnership with third parties

Certain products or services available through this website may be provided to you in partnership with a third party. That third party may require you to disclose personal information to them in order to receive such products or services. If you request a product or service offered in partnership with a third party, the identity of the third party will be disclosed to you and your personal information will be transferred to that third party. The use of your personal information by that third party is subject to its privacy policy and practices and we are not responsible for the same.

Advertising, Audience and Traffic Measurement

We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we may use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser.

Maintaining and storing your information

Your information is collected and stored on servers which are owned and maintained by or on behalf of Creative Countryside. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out in this privacy policy

Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Creative Countryside shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information.

Parent’s concerns on privacy

We are parents ourselves, so we know how important this is. We are a general audience website. On the website, we do not currently knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen. If, in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children on the website, we will do so in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations including, without limitation, obtaining parental consent where necessary. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. Have a look at www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/familysafety and the GetNetWise website to learn more about parental control tools.

Policy changes

By using this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and our terms We may amend this privacy policy and the terms from time to time. If we do so, we will post an updated version on this website. You will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of this website.

Any questions?

If you have any general questions about this website or the information we have collected about you and how we use it, you can contact us by emailing contact@creativecountryside.com. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.